.

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    1. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our supporters; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.
  2. Collecting personal information
    1. We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
      1. [information that you provide to us when signing up (including [your email address, Name, Address, Gender, Date of Birth])];
      2. [information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including [your name and email address])];
      3. [information relating to any purchases you make of our [goods and/or services] or any other transactions that you enter into through our Unique App (including [your name, address, telephone number, email address and Account Details])];
      4. [information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our Unique App (including [the communication content and metadata associated with the communication])]; and
      5. [any other personal information that you choose to send to us].
    2. Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person for example if you are gifting a sign up, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.
  3. Using personal information
    1. Personal information submitted to us through our Unique App will be used for the purposes specified in this policy.
    2. We may use your personal information to:
      1. [enable your use of the services available on our website];
      2. [send your details to the intended authorised clients];
      3. [supply to you services requested through the unique app];
      4. [send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you];
      5. [send you non-marketing commercial communications];
      6. [send you email notifications that you have specifically requested];
      7. [deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the sign up];
      8. [keep our website secure and prevent fraud]; and
      9. [verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website [(including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service)]].
    3. We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.
  4. Disclosing personal information
    1. We may disclose your personal information to [any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors] insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
    2. We may disclose your personal information:
      1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
      2. in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
      3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
      4. [to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling]; and
      5. [to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information].
    3. Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.
  5. Retaining personal information
    1. This Section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
    2. Personal information shall not be kept for longer than is necessary.
    3. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section , we will retain supporter personal data:
      1. Until the period containing the personal information has been settled with the account, this is no more than 8 months
      2. Verification calls where we confirm supporter details are kept for a maximum of 6 months
  6. Security of personal information
    1. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
    2. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
    3. All electronic financial transactions entered into through our Unique App will be protected by encryption technology.
    4. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
    5. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).
  7. Amendments
    1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
    2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
  8. Your rights
    1. You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:
      1. the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity [(for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address)].
      2. Please send all information requests to it.department@uniquefundraising.org
    2. You may instruct us to remove the personal information we hold about you; under the right to be forgotten:
      1. the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity [(for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address)].
      2. Please send all information requests to it.department@uniquefundraising.org
    3. We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
  9. Third party websites
    1. Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
    2. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.
  10. Updating information
    1. Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.
  11. Cookies
    1. Our website uses cookies.
    2. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
    3. Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
    4. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
    5. We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.
    6. The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:
      1. __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmz, which are used for Google Analytics .
      2. __RequestVerificationToken, .ASPXAUTH, ASP.NET_SessionId, which are used for authentication and anti-forgery.
    7. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:
      1. in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";
      2. in Firefox (version 44) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and
      3. in Chrome (version 48), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.
    8. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
    9. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:
      1. in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);
      2. in Firefox (version 44), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and
      3. in Chrome (version 48), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".
    10. Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.
  12. Data protection registration
    1. We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.
    2. Our data protection registration number is ZA111529
  13. Our details
    1. This website is owned and operated by Unique Fundraising LTD
    2. Our principal place of business is at 103 Northgate, Cleckheaton, West Yorkshire, BD19 3LX
    3. You can contact us:
      1. [by post, using the postal address [given above]];
      2. [using our website contact form];
      3. [by telephone, on [the contact number published on our website]]; or
      4. [by email, using [the email address published on our website]].

Terms and Conditions

In accordance with Part 4 of 2015 No. 542 Consumer Protection, the Alternative Dispute Resolution for Consumer Disputes (Competent Authorities and Information) Regulations 2015 we inform you that ADR Group is our ADR Entity. At such time as we have exhausted our internal complaints handling procedure when considering a complaint from a customer and we have been unable to settle that complaint ADR Group will be competent to deal with that complaint should the customer wish to use alternative dispute resolution and we will be obliged, or prepared, to submit to an alternative dispute resolution procedure operated by ADR Group.


Unique Fundraising Ltd
Unique House
103 Northgate
Cleckheaton
West Yorkshire
BD19 3LX

Company Number 07196719
VAT Number 120 9915 23